Aurora's Wedding (from 'The Sleeping Beauty')
Alternative title:
Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty''
Choreographer:
Marius Petipa
Composer:
Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Costume designer:
Andrée Howard
Rambert premiere:
20 Dec 1930, Marie Rambert Dancers, Lyric Hammersmith, London
World premiere:
15 Jan 1890, Imperial Russian Ballet, Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Work note:
The Rambert company performed selections from 'The Sleeping Beauty', never the full ballet. In 1928, individual variations were danced as divertissements. In 1930, a selection of variations was performed under the title 'Fairy Tales from The Sleeping Beauty' (it included the Sugar Plum Fairy solo from 'The Nutcracker'). From 1931, 'Aurora's Wedding' was used as the title for a varying selection of dances, including those from earlier acts in 'The Sleeping Beauty' (not only Act III) as well as from 'The Nutcracker', typically the Chinese Dance (Danse Chinoise) and the Grand pas de deux (Sugar Plum Fairy pas de deux). The Blue Bird pas de deux from Act III of 'The Sleeping Beauty' was often performed as a separate work. In the early 1930s, its title was given as 'Bluebird and the Prince' or 'Blue Bird and the Prince', but by the mid-1930s, the title became simply 'Bluebird' or 'Blue Bird'.
Production note:
In 1928, Susan Salaman designed the costumes worn by Diana Gould, Andrée Howard, and Elizabeth Millar in the divertissements.
Revival credits:
1947 revival of 'Bluebird': Costume designer: Harry Cordwell
Music title:
The Sleeping Beauty, Opus 66 (1889)
Music details:
Live music: initially piano, later a chamber orchestra
Source:
Programmes and reference file in the Rambert Archive
Archive catalogue:
WORK/0019; WORK/0013
Performances
Date ↿⇂ | Programme ↿⇂ | Venue ↿⇂ |
---|---|---|
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
21 Dec 1928 Evening |
Danse Chinoise | Columbine | Variation | Variation | Cygnets | Colibri | Fée Dragée | Blue Bird | Variation | Red Riding Hood | La Pomme d'Or (The Temptation) | Nymphs and Shepherds (Suite de Danses) | Mannequin and her Beau | Rigaudon* | Polka* | The Russian Peasant* | Warrior | Century Theatre, London |
20 Dec 1930 Evening |
Carnaval* | Cricket* | Rugby | A Florentine Picture* | Le Spectre de la Rose | Les Sylphides | Capriol Suite | Shepherd's Hornpipe | Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty'' | Mannequin | Farrucca | Final Galop | Lyric Hammersmith, London |
22 Dec 1930 Evening |
Carnaval | Cricket | Rugby | A Florentine Picture | Le Spectre de la Rose | Les Sylphides | Capriol Suite | Shepherd's Hornpipe | Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty'' | Mannequin | Farrucca | Final Galop | Lyric Hammersmith, London |
3 Jan 1931 Evening |
Carnaval | Cricket | Rugby | A Florentine Picture | Le Spectre de la Rose | Les Sylphides | Capriol Suite | Shepherd's Hornpipe | Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty'' | Mannequin | Farrucca | Final Galop | Lyric Hammersmith, London |
5 Jan 1931 Evening |
Carnaval | Cricket | Rugby | A Florentine Picture | Le Spectre de la Rose | Les Sylphides | Capriol Suite | Primavera* | Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty'' | Mannequin | Final Galop | Lyric Hammersmith, London |
16 Feb 1931 Evening |
Dances from Carnaval | Le Cricket | La Péri* | Russian Peasant Dance | The Mannequin and her Beau | Saudade do Brésil | A Florentine Picture | Le Boxing* | Aurora's Wedding | Mercury Theatre, London |
22 Jun 1931 Evening |
Carnaval | Le Boxing | Waterloo and the Crimea | Mercury* | Pavane | Russian Peasant | La Belle Ecuyère | Variation from ''Swan Lake'' | Blue Bird | Mannequin | Mademoiselle de Maupin | Mazurka Finale | Lyric Hammersmith, London |
10 Oct 1931 Evening |
Les Sylphides | Songs (The Moussorgsky Vocal Quartet) | Le Rugby | Dances from ''The Three Cornered Hat'' | Capriol Suite | La Péri | Chinese Magician | Songs (The Moussorgsky Vocal Quartet) | Mars and Venus | Russian Boyard Dance | American Sailor | Mannequin | Peasants' Frolic | New Theatre, London |
10 Oct 1931 Evening |
Les Sylphides | Songs (The Moussorgsky Vocal Quartet) | Le Rugby | Dances from ''The Three Cornered Hat'' | Capriol Suite | La Péri | Chinese Magician | Songs (The Moussorgsky Vocal Quartet) | Mars and Venus | Russian Boyard Dance | American Sailor | Mannequin | Peasants' Frolic | New Theatre, London |
20 Mar 1932 Evening |
Aurora's Wedding | Lysistrata or The Strike of Wives* | Mars and Venus | Façade | Mercury Theatre, London |
27 Nov 1932 Evening |
''Valse'' from Les Sylphides | ''Fée Dragée'' from Aurora's Wedding | The Shepherd's Wooing (from 'The Gods go a-begging') | ''Pas de Deux'' from Mr Roll's Military Quadrilles | ''Desperate Blues''* | A Florentine Picture | Le Spectre de la Rose | ''Russian Peasant' | Mercury Theatre, London |
1 Jan 1933 Evening |
Aurora's Wedding | Prelude in D Major (Rachmaninoff) | Prelude in G Sharp Minor (Rachmaninoff) | Pavane pour une Infante Défunte* | Mercury | Menuet from ''Suite Bergamasque'' (Debussy) | Le Rugby | A Florentine Picture | Foyer de Danse | Mercury Theatre, London |
10 Nov 1935 Evening |
Dances from Aurora's Wedding | The Rape of the Lock* | The Planets | Mercury Theatre, London |
9 Jun 1936 Evening |
The Planets | Valses Nobles et Sentimentales | Mermaid | Bluebird | L'Après-midi d'un faune | Bar aux Folies-Bergère | Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
10 Jun 1936 Evening |
The Planets | Valses Nobles et Sentimentales | Mermaid | Bluebird | L'Après-midi d'un faune | Bar aux Folies-Bergère | Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
10 Jun 1937 Matinee |
The Strike of Wives | Valse Romantique No. 2 (Chabrier) | Bluebird | Death and the Maiden | The Planets | La Muse s'Amuse | Valse Caprice (Rubenstein) | Capriol Suite | Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
10 Jun 1937 Evening |
The Strike of Wives | Bluebird | Death and the Maiden | The Planets | La Muse s'Amuse | Valse Caprice (Rubenstein) | Capriol Suite | Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
14 Jun 1937 Evening |
Our Lady's Juggler | Valse Romantique No. 1 (Chabrier) | L'Après-midi d'un faune | Passionate Pavane | Bluebird | The Lady of Shalott | Suite of Airs | Death and the Maiden | Valse Romantique No. 3 (Chabrier) | Le Cricket | Le Rugby | Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
21 Nov 1949 Evening |
Les Sylphides | Don Quixote (Pas de deux Classique) | L'Après-midi d'un Faune | La Mort du Cygne | Capriccio Espagnol* | Blue Bird (Pas de deux Classique) | Giselle Act II | Empress Hall, London |