Mon 21 May 1951, Time unknown, Theatre Royal, Bath
Company:
The Rambert Ballet
Giselle Act 1
Choreographer:
Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa
Composer:
Adolph Adam
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Albrecht (The Duke) | David Paltenghi |
The Prince | Ronald Hynd |
Wilfred (The Duke's Squire) | Derek Westlake |
Hilarion (A Gamekeeper) | Alex Bennett |
Bathilde (Daughter of the Prince and Fiancee of Albrecht) | Angela Sparshott |
Berthe (Giselle's mother) | Ann Horn |
Giselle (A Peasant Girl) | Margaret Hill |
Her Friend | Mary Munro |
Her Friend | Josephine Spaull |
Her Friend | Margaret Pollen |
Her Friend | Audrey Brookes |
Her Friend | Pearl Gaden |
Her Friend | Shirley Rees |
Her Friend | Gillian Martlew |
Her Friend | Angela Brusa |
Her Friend | Anne Lyne |
Her Friend | June King |
Her Friend | Pauline Bashoff |
One of Two Young Peasants | Beryl Goldwyn |
One of Two Young Peasants | Cecil Bates |
Courtier | Jean Hartley |
Courtier | Hanna Moore |
Courtier | Norman Dixon |
Courtier | Terry Brown |
Courtier | Kenneth Smith |
Conductor | Geoffrey Corbett |
Piano | Reginald Halcrow |
Soirée Musicale
Choreographer:
Antony Tudor
Composer:
Gioacchino Rossini
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
March | Ensemble |
Canzonetta | Mary Munro |
Canzonetta | Norman Dixon |
Tyrolese | Beryl Goldwyn |
Tyrolese | Cecil Bates |
Bolero | Angela Sparshott |
Bolero | Audrey Brookes |
Bolero | Gillian Martlew |
Tarantella | Josephine Spaull |
Tarantella | Ronald Hynd |
Conductor | Geoffrey Corbett |
Piano | Reginald Halcrow |
Scherzi della Sorte: Pranks of Fate
Choreographer:
David Paltenghi
Composer:
Claudio Monteverdi, Pietro Cesti
Premiere type:
Rambert premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
The Man | Ronald Hynd |
The Fortune Teller | Angela Sparshott |
The Knave | Alex Bennett |
The Queen | Margaret Hill |
The King | David Paltenghi |
Conductor | Geoffrey Corbett |
Piano | Reginald Halcrow |
Fate's Revenge
Choreographer:
David Paltenghi
Composer:
Peter Tranchell
Premiere type:
World premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Ramrod, Master of Ceremonies (Assembly Rooms, Bath) | David Paltenghi |
Fate | Margaret Pollen |
Contention | Ann Horn |
Lady Wilhelmina Puff | Margaret Hill |
Lady Lofty | Angela Sparshott |
Lady Ratana | Beryl Goldwyn |
Servant Boy | Shirley Rees |
Military Gentleman | Alex Bennett |
Clerical Gentleman | Ronald Hynd |
Sporting Gentleman | Derek Westlake |
Beau | Norman Dixon |
Notable Lady | Josephine Spaull |
Notable Lady | Mary Munro |
Notable Lady | Audrey Brookes |
Notable Lady | Gillian Martlew |
Conductor | Geoffrey Corbett |
Piano | Reginald Halcrow |
Source:
Programme for 21-23 May 1951 in the Rambert Archive