Wed 1 May 1940, Time unknown, Arts Theatre Cambridge
Company:
Ballet Rambert
Mermaid
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard, Susan Salaman
Composer:
Maurice Ravel
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
The Mermaid | Lisa Serova |
Attendant | Angela Dukes |
Attendant | Joan McClelland |
Attendant | Joline Wade |
Attendant | Helen Ashley |
Attendant | Joy Camden |
Attendant | Gillian Francis |
The Prince | Walter Gore |
The Prince | Frank Staff |
His Bride | Celia Franca |
His Bride | Olivia Sarel |
Her Friend | Susette Morfield |
Her Friend | Olivia Sarel |
Her Friend | Rosemary Young |
Her Friend | Joy Camden |
Her Friend | Leo Kersley |
Her Friend | Peter Franklin-White |
Her Friend | David Martin |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Guy Johnson |
Performance note:
The programme gives alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Gore or Staff as The Prince; Franca or Sarel as His Bride. All are listed here.
Peter and the Wolf (A Fable Without a Moral)
Choreographer:
Frank Staff
Composer:
Sergei Prokofiev
Premiere type:
World premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Peter | Helen Ashley |
The Wolf | Leo Kersley |
The Duck | Sally Gilmour |
The Cat | Walter Gore |
The Bird | Celia Franca |
Grandfather | John Andrewes |
Huntsman | David Martin |
Huntswoman | Susette Morfield |
Huntswoman | Joan McClelland |
Huntswoman | Joline Wade |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Guy Johnson |
Death and the Maiden
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard
Composer:
Franz Schubert
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Dancer | Sally Gilmour |
Dancer | Frank Staff |
Dancer | Olivia Sarel |
Dancer | Angela Dukes |
Dancer | Gillian Francis |
Dancer | Helen Ashley |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Guy Johnson |
Bar aux Folies-Bergère
Choreographer:
Ninette de Valois
Composer:
Emanuel Chabrier
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can | Celia Franca |
Fille Au Bar | Lisa Serova |
Fille Au Bar | Sally Gilmour |
Danseuses du Can-Can | |
Nini Patte en l'Air | Helen Ashley |
La Môme Fromage | Olivia Sarel |
Grille d'Égout | Joan McClelland |
Hirondelle | Rosemary Young |
Valentin, Garçon | Walter Gore |
Habitués du Bar | |
Adolphe | Leo Kersley |
Gustave | Peter Franklin-White |
Le Vieux Marcheur | John Andrewes |
Servante | Susette Morfield |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Guy Johnson |
Performance note:
The programme lists Lisa Serova and Sally Gilmour alternating as Fille Au Bar without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source:
Programme for 29 April-4 May 1940 in the Rambert Archive