Fri 1 Oct 2010, 7.30pm, Venue Cymru, Llandudno
Company:
Rambert Dance Company
Hush
Choreographer:
Christopher Bruce
Recording artist:
Bobby McFerrin, Yo-Yo Ma
Composer:
Bobby McFerrin, Antonio Vivaldi, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Charles-François Gounod, Johann Sebastian Bach
Music note:
Danced to recorded music
Performers
Father | Kirill Burlov |
Mother | Gemma Nixon |
Elder Son | Miguel Altunaga |
Elder Daughter | Malgorzata Dzierzon |
Younger Son | Robin Gladwin |
Younger Daughter | Antonette Dayrit |
Performance note:
On the cast sheet, the character names for the sons and daughters were incorrectly given as brothers and sisters (e.g., Elder Son was listed as Elder Brother). These have been corrected on this performance record.
Awakenings
Choreographer:
Aletta Collins
Composer:
Tobias Picker
Orchestra:
Rambert Orchestra
Performers
Dancer | Eryck Brahmania |
Dancer | Malgorzata Dzierzon |
Dancer | Robin Gladwin |
Dancer | Jonathan Goddard |
Dancer | Thomasin Gülgeç |
Dancer | Gemma Nixon |
Dancer | Pieter Symonds |
Dancer | Angela Towler |
Conductor | Paul Hoskins |
Violin I | Simon Smith |
Violin II | Charlotte Scott |
Viola | Nic Pendlebury |
Cello | Catherine Elliott |
Flute | Rebecca Larsen |
Oboe | Joseph Sanders |
Clarinet | Ian Scott |
Bassoon | Philip Gibbon |
Horn | Kevin Elliott |
Trumpet | Niall Keatley |
Percussion | Robert Millett |
Timpani | Christopher Blundell |
Piano | Stephen Lade |
Harp | Sally Pryce |
Performance note:
Welsh premiere
A Linha Curva
Choreographer:
Itzik Galili
Composer:
Percossa
Orchestra:
Rambert Orchestra
Performers
Dancer | Miguel Altunaga |
Dancer | Lucia Barbadillo |
Dancer | Eryck Brahmania |
Dancer | Kirill Burlov |
Dancer | Otis Cameron Carr |
Dancer | Antonette Dayrit |
Dancer | Malgorzata Dzierzon |
Dancer | Robin Gladwin |
Dancer | Jonathan Goddard |
Dancer | Thomasin Gülgeç |
Dancer | Dane Hurst |
Dancer | Vanessa Kang |
Dancer | Mark Kimmett |
Dancer | Elizel Long |
Dancer | Estela Merlos |
Dancer | Gemma Nixon |
Dancer | Hannah Rudd |
Dancer | Pieter Symonds |
Dancer | Angela Towler |
Dancer | Stephen Wright |
Dancer | Reece Dundridge |
Dancer | Naomi Hibberd |
Dancer | Gaetano Montecasino |
Dancer | Liam Mower |
Dancer | Carys Staton |
Dancer | Craig Ward |
Percusson I | Robert Millett |
Percusson ll | Christopher Blundell |
Percussion III | Gareth Roberts |
Percussion IV | Magnus Mehta |
Performance note:
Cast includes guest dancers from Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance.
Source:
Cast sheet and stage manager's report for 1 October 2010 (evening) in the Rambert Technical Dept