fbpx

Sat 13 Mar 1948, 8.15pm, Tivoli Theatre, Sydney

The Planets

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gustav Holst
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

VENUS
The Planet Brenda Hamlyn
Satellite Margaret Hill
Satellite Pamela Vincent
Satellite June Florenz
Satellite Ruth Baker
Mortal born under Venus Sally Gilmour
Mortal born under Venus Belinda Wright
Mortal born under Venus John Paget
MARS
The Planet Paula Hinton
The Planet Margaret Scott
Satellite Barbara Grimes
Satellite Eileen Ward
Satellite Enid Owen
Satellite Marita Lowden
Satellite Deirdre Duncan
Satellite Ann Somers
Mortal born under Mars Walter Gore
MERCURY
The Planet John Gilpin
Satellite Sylvia Briar
Satellite Audrey Turner
Mortal born under Mercury Annette Chappell
Mortal born under Mercury Sara Luzita
NEPTUNE
The Planet Harry Cordwell
Satellite Barbara Grimes
Satellite Pamela Vincent
Mortal born under Neptune Joyce Graeme
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) Leonard Dommett
Piano Marjorie Reed
Performance note: The programme lists alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Gilmour or Wright as Mortal born under Venus; Hinton or Scott as The Planet (in Mars); Chappell or Luzita as Mortal born under Mercury. All are listed here.

Jardin aux Lilas

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Caroline (the bride-to-be) Sally Gilmour
Her Lover Walter Gore
The man she must marry Harry Cordwell
The woman in his past Brenda Hamlyn
The woman in his past Sara Luzita
Guest Annette Chappell
Guest Margaret Scott
Guest Paula Hinton
Guest Eileen Ward
Guest John Paget
Guest David Hunt
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Solo Violinist Leonard Dommett
Performance note: The programme lists alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Hamlyn or Luzita as Woman in his past; Chappell or Scott as Guest. All are listed here.

Casse-Noisette

Choreographer: Lev Ivanov
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Sugar Plum Fairy Belinda Wright
The Prince Miro Zloch
Sugar Stick Annette Chappell
Sugar Stick Paula Hinton
Sugar Stick Sylvia Briar
Sugar Stick Audrey Turner
Sugar Stick Ann Somers
Sugar Stick Ruth Baker
Spanish Dance Sara Luzita
Spanish Dance John Gilpin
Chinese Dance John Paget
Chinese Dance Cecil Bates
Arabian Dance Joyce Graeme
Arabian Dance Charles Boyd
Arabian Dance David Hunt
Russian Dance Basil Truro
Fairy Margaret Hill
Fairy Margaret Scott
Fairy Brenda Hamlyn
Fairy Pamela Vincent
Fairy Barbara Grimes
Fairy Eileen Ward
Fairy Enid Owen
Fairy June Florenz
Fairy Marita Lowdon
Fairy Deirdre Duncan
Fairy Joan Halliday
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) Leonard Dommett
Piano Marjorie Reed
Performance note: The programme lists alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Chappell or Hinton as a Sugar Stick; Hill or Scott as a Fairy.

Façade

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: William Walton
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Scotch Rhapsody Enid Owen
Scotch Rhapsody Audrey Turner
Scotch Rhapsody Cecil Bates
Yodelling Song Paula Hinton
Yodelling Song Walter Gore
Yodelling Song John Gilpin
Yodelling Song Basil Truro
Polka Annette Chappell
Valse Brenda Hamlyn
Valse Margaret Hill
Valse Sara Luzita
Valse Pamela Vincent
Popular Song John Gilpin
Popular Song Basil Truro
Tango Pasodoble Sally Gilmour
Tango Pasodoble Walter Gore
Finale Ensemble
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Solo Violinist Leonard Dommett
Piano Marjorie Reed
Source: Programme for 13-26 March 1948 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace