Sat 6 Jul 1940, 2.30pm, Theatre Royal, Brighton

Les Sylphides

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Nocturne Maude Lloyd
Nocturne Peggy van Praagh
Nocturne Frank Staff
Nocturne Celia Franca
Nocturne Elisabeth Schooling
Nocturne Sally Gilmour
Nocturne Charlotte Bidmead
Nocturne Monica Boam
Nocturne Pauline Clayden
Nocturne Sylvia Hayden
Nocturne Therese Langfield
Nocturne Joan McClelland
Nocturne Olivia Sarel
Nocturne Susan Reeves
Mazurka Celia Franca
Mazurka Frank Staff
Prelude Maude Lloyd
Valse Elisabeth Schooling
Grand pas de deux Maude Lloyd
Grand pas de deux Frank Staff
Final Ensemble
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin

Le Cricket

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Arthur Benjamin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Batsman Walter Gore
The Bowler Leo Kersley
The Umpire David Martin
Fielder Joan McClelland
Fielder Sylvia Hayden
Fielder Monica Boam
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Sporting Sketches'

Le Rugby

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Player Frank Staff
His Fan Celia Franca
His Fan Sally Gilmour
His Fan Pauline Clayden
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Sporting Sketches'

Le Boxing

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Lord Berners
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Sports Girl Olivia Sarel
The Trainer David Martin
The Vamp de Luxe Elisabeth Schooling
The English Champion Walter Gore
The American Champion Leo Kersley
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Sporting Sketches'

Lady into Fox

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Arthur Honegger
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Mr. Tebrick Walter Gore
Sylvia, his wife Sally Gilmour
Mrs. Cork, her Nurse Therese Langfield
Huntsman Frank Staff
Guest Charlotte Bidmead
Guest Olivia Sarel
Guest Joan McClelland
Guest Helen Ashley
Guest Leo Kersley
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin

Gala Performance

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Reine de la Danse (from Moscow) Peggy van Praagh
La Déesse de la Danse (from Milan) Maude Lloyd
La Fille de Terpischore (from Paris) Elisabeth Schooling
Cavalier Frank Staff
Cavalier David Paltenghi
Cavalier Leo Kersley
Coryphée Monica Boam
Coryphée Charlotte Bidmead
Coryphée Sylvia Hayden
Coryphée Olivia Sarel
Conductor Henry Legerton
Dresser Therese Langfield
Piano Guy Jonson
Piano Mary Peppin
Source: Programme for 1-6 July 1940 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace