Fri 28 Jun 1940, 8.30pm, The Arts Theatre Club, London

Soirée Musicale

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

1. March Ensemble
2. Canzonetta Pauline Clayden
2. Canzonetta David Paltenghi
3. Tirolese Sally Gilmour
3. Tirolese Anthony Kelly
4. Bolero Peggy van Praagh
4. Bolero Charlotte Bidmead
4. Bolero Celia Franca
5. Tarantella Monica Boam
5. Tarantella Frank Staff
5. Tarantella Ensemble
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Jonson

Death and the Maiden

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Schubert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Elisabeth Schooling
Dancer Frank Staff
Dancer Charlotte Bidmead
Dancer Monica Boam
Dancer Sylvia Hayden
Dancer Helen Ashley
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Jonson

Lady into Fox

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Arthur Honegger
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Mr. Tebrick Walter Gore
Sylvia, his wife Sally Gilmour
Mrs. Cork, her Nurse Therese Langfield
Huntsman Frank Staff
Guest Charlotte Bidmead
Guest Olivia Sarel
Guest Joan McClelland
Guest Helen Ashley
Guest Leo Kersley
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Jonson

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can Maude Lloyd
La Fille au Bar Elisabeth Schooling
Le Vieux Marcheur Frank Staff
Le Vieux Marcheur John Andrewes
Servante Susan Reeves
Danseuses du Can-Can
Nini Patte en l'Air Helen Ashley
La Môme Fromage Olivia Sarel
Grille d'Égout Joan McClelland
Hirondelle Charlotte Bidmead
Valentin, Garçon Walter Gore
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Leo Kersley
Gustave David Martin
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Jonson
Performance note: The programme gives Frank Staff and John Andrewes as alternates as Le Vieux Marcheur without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source: Programme for 28 June 1940 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace