Thu 20 Jun 1940, 8.30pm, The Arts Theatre Club, London
Company:
Ballet Rambert and the London Ballet
La Fête étrange
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard
Composer:
Gabriel Fauré
Premiere type:
Rambert premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Julien | Frank Staff |
The young Châtelaine | Maude Lloyd |
The young Nobleman | David Paltenghi |
Guest | Peggy van Praagh |
Guest | Elisabeth Schooling |
Guest | Anthony Kelly |
Guest | Charlotte Bidmead |
Guest | Celia Franca |
Guest | Sylvia Hayden |
Guest | Monica Boam |
Guest | Therese Langfield |
Guest | Susan Reeves |
Guest | Helen Ashley |
Guest | Pauline Clayden |
Guest | Henry Legerton |
The Singer | Myra Verney |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Gerald Gover |
The Planets
Choreographer:
Antony Tudor
Composer:
Gustav Holst
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
VENUS | |
The Planet | Elisabeth Schooling |
Dancer | Monica Boam |
Dancer | Sylvia Hayden |
Dancer | Helen Ashley |
Dancer | Pauline Clayden |
Dancer | Sally Gilmour |
Mortal born under Venus | Sally Gilmour |
Mortal born under Venus | Leo Kersley |
MARS | |
The Planet | Charlotte Bidmead |
Dancer | Therese Langfield |
Dancer | Olivia Sarel |
Dancer | Susan Reeves |
Dancer | Joan McClelland |
The Mortal born under Mars | Walter Gore |
MERCURY | |
The Planet | Frank Staff |
Dancer | Monica Boam |
Dancer | Sylvia Hayden |
The Mortal born under Mercury | Peggy van Praagh |
NEPTUNE | |
The Planet | David Paltenghi |
Dancer | Helen Ashley |
Dancer | Pauline Clayden |
The Mortal born under Neptune | Celia Franca |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Gerald Gover |
Performance note:
The programme gives alternative dancers without specifying who danced at this performance: Boam or Hayden in Venus and in Mercury; Clayden or Ashley in Venus and in Neptune. All are listed here.
Bar aux Folies-Bergère
Choreographer:
Ninette de Valois
Composer:
Emanuel Chabrier
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can | Maude Lloyd |
La Fille au Bar | Elisabeth Schooling |
Le Vieux Marcheur | Frank Staff |
Le Vieux Marcheur | John Andrewes |
Servante | Therese Langfield |
Danseuses du Can-Can | |
Nini Patte en l'Air | Helen Ashley |
La Môme Fromage | Olivia Sarel |
Grille d'Égout | Joan McClelland |
Hirondelle | Charlotte Bidmead |
Valentin, Garçon | Walter Gore |
Habitués du Bar | |
Adolphe | Leo Kersley |
Gustave | David Martin |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Gerald Gover |
Performance note:
The programme gives Frank Staff and John Andrewes as alternates as Le Vieux Marcheur without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source:
Programme for 20 June 1940 (evening) in the Rambert Archive