Thu 20 Jun 1940, 8.30pm, The Arts Theatre Club, London

La Fête étrange

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Gabriel Fauré
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Julien Frank Staff
The young Châtelaine Maude Lloyd
The young Nobleman David Paltenghi
Guest Peggy van Praagh
Guest Elisabeth Schooling
Guest Anthony Kelly
Guest Charlotte Bidmead
Guest Celia Franca
Guest Sylvia Hayden
Guest Monica Boam
Guest Therese Langfield
Guest Susan Reeves
Guest Helen Ashley
Guest Pauline Clayden
Guest Henry Legerton
The Singer Myra Verney
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Gerald Gover

The Planets

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gustav Holst
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

VENUS
The Planet Elisabeth Schooling
Dancer Monica Boam
Dancer Sylvia Hayden
Dancer Helen Ashley
Dancer Pauline Clayden
Dancer Sally Gilmour
Mortal born under Venus Sally Gilmour
Mortal born under Venus Leo Kersley
MARS
The Planet Charlotte Bidmead
Dancer Therese Langfield
Dancer Olivia Sarel
Dancer Susan Reeves
Dancer Joan McClelland
The Mortal born under Mars Walter Gore
MERCURY
The Planet Frank Staff
Dancer Monica Boam
Dancer Sylvia Hayden
The Mortal born under Mercury Peggy van Praagh
NEPTUNE
The Planet David Paltenghi
Dancer Helen Ashley
Dancer Pauline Clayden
The Mortal born under Neptune Celia Franca
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Gerald Gover
Performance note: The programme gives alternative dancers without specifying who danced at this performance: Boam or Hayden in Venus and in Mercury; Clayden or Ashley in Venus and in Neptune. All are listed here.

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can Maude Lloyd
La Fille au Bar Elisabeth Schooling
Le Vieux Marcheur Frank Staff
Le Vieux Marcheur John Andrewes
Servante Therese Langfield
Danseuses du Can-Can
Nini Patte en l'Air Helen Ashley
La Môme Fromage Olivia Sarel
Grille d'Égout Joan McClelland
Hirondelle Charlotte Bidmead
Valentin, Garçon Walter Gore
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Leo Kersley
Gustave David Martin
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Gerald Gover
Performance note: The programme gives Frank Staff and John Andrewes as alternates as Le Vieux Marcheur without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source: Programme for 20 June 1940 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace