fbpx

Sat 7 Jul 1979, 7.30pm, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Tempest

Choreographer: Glen Tetley
Composer: Arne Nordheim

Performers

Prospero Christopher Bruce
Miranda Lucy Burge
Ariel Gianfranco Paoluzi
Caliban Thomas Yang
Ferdinand Mark Wraith
Sycorax Yair Vardi
Alonso Marc de Graef
Antonio Yair Vardi
Sebastian Michael Ho
Trinculo Stephen Ward
Stefano Marcel Veillard
Juno Ann Dickie
Isis Catherine Becque
Ceres Sally Owen
One of The Furies Catherine Becque
One of The Furies Sally Owen
One of The Furies Daniela Loretz
Mountain, Prospero's Dog Nelson Fernandez
Silver, Prospero's Dog Jkky Maas
Fury, Prospero's Dog Michael Ho
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Catherine Becque
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Lucy Bethune
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Lucy Burge
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Marc de Graef
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Ann Dickie
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Nelson Fernandez
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Rebecca Ham
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Michael Ho
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Daniela Loretz
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Jkky Maas
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Sally Owen
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Cathrine Price
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Yair Vardi
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Marcel Veillard
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Diane Walker
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Stephen Ward
Nymph, Mermaid, Other Spirit, The Court of Milan Mark Wraith
Conductor Charles Darden
Soprano Susan Campbell
Baritone Christopher Keyte
Violin (Principal) Jennifer Thorn
Violin Elizabeth Shenton
Violin Susan Carvell
Violin Jonathan Kahan
Violin Kimiyo Takeya
Violin Suzanne Borrett
Viola Garth Knox
Viola Elisabeth Butler
Cello Anthony Hinnigan
Cello Philip Trzebiatowski
Bass Sarah Haynes
Bass Lynda Houghton
Flute/Piccolo Lenore Smith
Flute/Piccolo Michael Taylor
Oboe Christopher O'Neal
Cor Anglais Jonathan Small
Clarinet (Eb) Glenn Martin
Clarinet (Bass) Michael Langdon-Davies
Bassoon Mike Cole
Bassoon Stephen Maw
Horn Mary Knepper
Trumpet John Goodwin
Trombone Noel Fraser
Celeste Helen Crayford
Harp Helen Tunstall
Electric Piano Nicholas Carr
Percussion Steven Barnard
Percussion Mark Glentworth
Percussion Richard Parmigiani
Percussion James Wood
Running time: Act I: 7.37pm-8.39pm; Act II: 9.05pm-10.00pm
Source: Programme and publicity materials for 4-21 July 1979 and stage manager's report for 7 July in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace