Thu 20 May 1954, Time unknown, Oxford Playhouse

Swan Lake Act II

Choreographer: Lev Ivanov
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Swan Princess Noreen Sopwith
The Prince Alexander Bennett
Benno, his friend John Chesworth
Valse Ann Horn
Valse Gillian Martlew
Pas de Quatre Thelma Litster
Pas de Quatre Patricia Ashworth
Pas de Quatre Selina Wylie
Pas de Quatre Selma Seigertsz
Pas de Trois Audrey Nicholls
Pas de Trois Patricia Dyer
Pas de Trois Terry Gilbert
Swan Ann Horn
Swan Gillian Martlew
Swan Thelma Litster
Swan Patricia Ashworth
Swan Selina Wylie
Swan Selma Seigertsz
Swan Valerie Marsh
Swan Marcia Walden
Swan Alison Norwood
Swan Patricia Cassie
Huntsman Norman Morrice
Huntsman Norman Dixon
Huntsman Ronald Yerrell
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Joseph Vandernoot

Simple Symphony

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Music note: Danced to recorded music

Performers

Dancer Beryl Goldwyn
Dancer Terry Gilbert
Dancer Mary Munro
Dancer John Chesworth
Dancer Selina Wylie
Dancer Norman Dixon
Dancer Audrey Nicholls
Dancer Ronald Yerrell
Dancer Selma Seigertsz
Dancer Thelma Litster
Dancer Valerie Marsh
Dancer Patricia Ashworth

The Life and Death of Lola Montez (1816-1861)

Choreographer: Jack Carter
Composer: Guiseppe Verdi
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Lola Montez Anne Lascelles
Her Mother Gillian Martlew
Her Lover Alexander Bennett
The Intermission Mary Munro
Indian Maidens, Scottish Maidens, Demi-Mondaines and Dance Hall Maidens, Gold Miners, Escorts, Consp
Dancer Ann Horn
Dancer Audrey Nicholls
Dancer Patricia Dyer
Dancer Selma Seigertsz
Dancer Noreen Sopwith
Dancer Selina Wylie
Dancer Patricia Ashworth
Dancer Thelma Litster
Dancer Norman Dixon
Dancer John Chesworth
Dancer Terry Gilbert
Dancer Norman Morrice
Dancer Ronald Yerrell
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Joseph Vandernoot

Peter and the Wolf (A Fable without a Moral)

Choreographer: Frank Staff
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Peter Anne Lascelles
Bird Beryl Goldwyn
Duck Mary Munro
Cat Ann Horn
Granpapa Norman Dixon
Wolf Terry Gilbert
Huntsman Alexander Bennett
Hunter Gillian Martlew
Hunter Selina Wylie
Hunter Audrey Nicholls
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Joseph Vandernoot
Source: Photocopy of the programme for 17-22 May 1954 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace