fbpx

Thu 14 Jul 2016, 6.40pm, Opera Pavilion, High Wycombe

The Creation

Choreographer: Mark Baldwin
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Premiere type: World premiere
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Orchestra, Garsington Opera Chorus

Performers

Dancer Luke Ahmet
Dancer Miguel Altunaga
Dancer Lucy Balfour
Dancer Joshua Barwick
Dancer Simone Damberg Würtz
Dancer Daniel Davidson
Dancer Edit Domoszlai
Dancer Liam Francis
Dancer Juan Gil
Dancer Antonia Hewitt
Dancer Vanessa Kang
Dancer Jacob O'Connell
Dancer Adam Park
Dancer Stephen Quildan
Dancer Hannah Rudd
Dancer Kym Sojourna
Dancer Pierre Tappon
Dancer Stephen Wright
Dancer Rachel Adler
Dancer Chihiro Araki
Dancer Jonathon Baker
Dancer Fraser Buchanan
Dancer Megan Cameron
Dancer Nicola Caton
Dancer Georgia Chapman-Costa
Dancer Elisa Chou
Dancer Satoko Fukuda
Dancer Boston Gallacher
Dancer Bryony Harrison
Dancer Monique Jonas
Dancer Maybelle Lek
Dancer Aya Nakagawa
Dancer Max Nicholson Lailey
Dancer Marcel Obrador
Dancer Umut Ozdaloglou
Dancer Oliver Sale
Dancer Alisha Shahzad
Dancer Nicholas Shikkis
Dancer Arielle Smith-Jones
Dancer Chris Thomas
Dancer Millie Thomas
Dancer Kazuhito Tsuruga
Dancer Ellie Wilson
Conductor Boyd Douglas
Chorus Master Susanna Stranders
Gabriel, Eve (soprano) Sarah Tynan
Uriel (tenor) James Gilchrist
Raphael, Adam (bass-baritone) Neal Davies
Mezzo-soprano Katherine Aitken
Chorus Katherine Aitken
Chorus Katarzyna Balejko
Chorus Claire Barnett-Jones
Chorus Matt Buswell
Chorus Rachael Cox
Chorus Eve Daniell
Chorus Josephine Goddard
Chorus Martin Hässler
Chorus David Ireland
Chorus Rhodri Prys Jones
Chorus Dominic Kraemer
Chorus Emily Kyte
Chorus Benjamin Lewis
Chorus Elizabeth Lynch
Chorus Hazel McBain
Chorus Rozanna Madylus
Chorus Alisa Mainwaring
Chorus Nicholas Mogg
Chorus Matthew Thomas Morgan
Chorus Annabel Mountford
Chorus Aaron O'Hare
Chorus Meinir Wyn Roberts
Chorus Daniel Rudge
Chorus Anna Sideris
Chorus Bradley Smith
Chorus Katie Stevenson
Chorus Adam Sullivan
Chorus Kirsty Taylor-Stokes
Chorus Adam Temple-Smith
Chorus Elgan Llyr Thomas
Chorus Andrew Tipple
Chorus Adam Torrance
Chorus James Way
Chorus Mari Wyn Williams
Chorus Cliff Zammit Stevens
Chorus Lauren Zolezzi
First Violin Robert Salter
First Violin Simon Lewis
First Violin Nicoline Kraamwinkel
First Violin Leo Payne
First Violin Malu Lin Swayne
First Violin Jake Rea
First Violin Jonathan Lee
First Violin Chris Bevan
Second Violin Clare Hoffman
Second Violin Karen James
Second Violin Rosie Henbest
Second Violin Amanda Woods
Second Violin Tim Birchall
Second Violin Chris Windass
Viola Jane Atkins
Viola Carol Ella
Viola Catherine Bradshaw
Viola Richard Nelson
Cello Jane Fenton
Cello Philippa Schofield
Cello Penny Bradshaw
Cello Ruth Philips
Double Bass Chris West
Double Bass David Johnson
Flute Julian Sperry
Flute Katey Thomas
Piccolo Yves Bouvey
Oboe Alun Darbyshire
Oboe Emma Fielding
Clarinet Peter Sparks
Clarinet Jane Calderbank
Bassoon Philip Gibbon
Bassoon Damian Brasington
Contra Bassoon Alice Lee
Horn Caroline O'Connell
Horn Alexandra Carr
Trumpet Tim Hawes
Trumpet Simon Gabriel
Trombone Richard Watkin
Trombone Jeremy Gough
Bass Trombone Ian Fansham
Timpani Matthew Rich
Fortepiano continuo Susanna Stranders
Running time: Act 1: 18.51-19.46; Act 2: 21.16-22.06
Performance note: Cast includes guest dancers from Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance.
Source: Cast sheet for 14-17 July 2016 in the Rambert Marketing Dept and show report for this evening in the Rambert Technical Dept
Made by Palace