fbpx

Tue 21 Oct 1980, 7.30pm, New Theatre, Oxford

Preludes and Song

Choreographer: Christopher Bruce
Composer: Anthony Hymas

Performers

Dancer Lucy Burge
Dancer Yair Vardi
Dancer Sally Owen
Dancer Catherine Becque
Dancer Quinny Sacks
Dancer Lucy Bethune
Dancer Diane Walker
Dancer Michael Clark
Dancer Norio Yoshida
Dancer Nelson Fernandez
Dancer Stephen Ward
Conductor Nicholas Carr
Vocalist Doreen Walker
Clarinet Glenn Martin
Percussion Andrew Tyrrell
Piano Christopher Swithinbank
Violin 1 Ann Hooley
Violin 2 Suzanne Borrett
Viola 1 James Shenton
Viola 2 Lawrence Martin
Cello Anthony Hinnigan
Double Bass Mandy MacNamara

Rainbow Ripples

Choreographer: Richard Alston
Composer: Charles Amirkhanian, George Hamilton-Green
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to recorded music

Performers

Dancer Catherine Becque
Dancer Rebecca Ham
Dancer Cathrine Price
Dancer Michael Clark
Dancer Jkky Maas
Dancer Nelson Fernandez
Dancer Guy Detot

Judgment of Paris

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Kurt Weill

Performers

Juno Catherine Becque
Venus Lucy Burge
Minerva Sally Owen
Dancer Nelson Fernandez
Dancer Stephen Ward
Piano Christopher Swithinbank

Dark Elegies

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gustav Mahler

Performers

1st Song Sally Owen
2nd Song Lucy Burge
2nd Song Yair Vardi
3rd Song Paul Melis
3rd Song Yair Vardi
3rd Song Norio Yoshida
3rd Song Lucy Bethune
3rd Song Rebecca Ham
3rd Song Sally Owen
3rd Song Cathrine Price
4th Song Quinny Sacks
5th Song Norio Yoshida
Ensemble Lucy Bethune
Ensemble Lucy Burge
Ensemble Frances Carty
Ensemble Kathy Chard
Ensemble Rebecca Ham
Ensemble Cathrine Price
Ensemble Quinny Sacks
Ensemble Stephen Ward
Conductor Nicholas Carr
Singer Graham Titus
Flute/Piccolo Lenore Smith
Oboe/Cor Anglais Gillian Carter
Clarinet Glenn Martin
Clarinet/Bass Clarinet Michael Langdon-Davies
Bassoon Michael Cole
Horn Mary Knepper
Horn Jonathan Lipton
Harp Helen Tunstall
Celesta Christopher Swithinbank
Percussion Andrew Tyrrell
Violin Ann Hooley
Violin Carl Davis
Violin Suzanne Borrett
Violin David Lyon
Violin Jane Bearman
Violin Christopher Bearman
Viola James Shenton
Viola Jim Sleigh
Viola Lawrence Martin
Cello Anthony Hinnigan
Cello Philip Trzebiatowski
Double Bass Mandy MacNamara
Source: Programme, publicity materials, and stage manager's report for 21 October 1980 (evening) in the Rambert Archive; Programme, publicity materials, and stage manager's report for 21 October 1980 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace