fbpx

Mon 16 Feb 1931, 9.00pm, Mercury Theatre, London

Company: Ballet Club
Tour title: The First Season of the Ballet Club

Dances from Carnaval

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Robert Schumann
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Columbine Prudence Hyman
Harlequin Rupert Doone
Chiarina Pearl Argyle
Chiarina Diana Gould
Eusebius Frederick Ashton
Papillon Alicia Markova
Papillon Andrée Howard
Pierrot Robert Stuart
Estrella Andrée Howard
Estrella Maud Lloyd
Florestan Anthony Tudor
Pantalon William Chappell
Lady in White Elisabeth Schooling
Piano Hugh Bradford
Performance note: The programme lists alternates in certain roles: Argyle or Gould as Chiarina; Markova or Howard as Papillon; Howard or Lloyd as Estrella. Both dancers are given here as it is not known which danced at this performance.

Le Cricket

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Arthur Benjamin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Fielder Diana Gould
Fielder Maud Lloyd
Fielder Elisabeth Schooling
Bowler Anthony Tudor
Batsman William Chappell
Umpire Robert Stuart
Piano Hugh Bradford

La Péri

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Paul Dukas
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Péri Alicia Markova
Companion Pearl Argyle
Companion Andrée Howard
Companion Maud Lloyd
Companion Elisabeth Schooling
Companion Susette Morfield
Companion Betty Cuff
Iskander Frederick Ashton
Piano Hugh Bradford

Russian Peasant Dance

Choreographer: Léonide Massine
Composer: Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Piano Hugh Bradford
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Character Dances'

The Mannequin and her Beau

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Diana Gould
Dancer Anthony Tudor
Dancer Robert Stuart
Piano Hugh Bradford
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Character Dances'. The programme lists Tudor or Stuart in the role of the beau, without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are given here.

Saudade do Brésil

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Frederick Ashton
Piano Hugh Bradford
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Character Dances'

A Florentine Picture

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Madonna Marie Rambert
Angel Pearl Argyle
Angel Diana Gould
Angel Andrée Howard
Angel Prudence Hyman
Angel Maud Lloyd
Angel Elisabeth Schooling
Piano Hugh Bradford

Le Boxing

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Lord Berners
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Sport Girl Maud Lloyd
The Trainer Anthony Tudor
The Vamp de Luxe Diana Gould
English Champion Rupert Doone
American Champion William Chappell
Piano Hugh Bradford

Aurora's Wedding

Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Aurora Alicia Markova
Prince Charming Rupert Doone
Porcelain Princess Susette Morfield
Porcelain Princess Betty Cuff
Porcelain Princess Elisabeth Schooling
Porcelain Princess Vera Fleck
Variation Diana Gould
Florestan's Sister Pearl Argyle
Florestan's Sister Andrée Howard
Florestan Frederick Ashton
Variation I Andrée Howard
Variation II Pearl Argyle
Variation Alicia Markova
Blue Bird Prudence Hyman
Prince Rupert Doone
Grand Pas de Fées
The First Fairy Pearl Argyle
Her Page Frederick Ashton
Silver Fairy Alicia Markova
Her Page Rupert Doone
Diamond Fairy Andrée Howard
Her Page William Chappell
Fairy Blue Bird Prudence Hyman
Her Page Anthony Tudor
Carnation Fairy Diana Gould
Her Page Robert Stuart
Piano Hugh Bradford
Performance note: The programme lists the variations as: Aurora and Prince Charming, Porcelain Princesses, Variation, Florestan and his Sisters, Variation I, Variation II, Variation, Blue Bird and Prince, Grand Pas de Fées. The programme gives Schooling and Fleck as alternates in the Porcelain Princesses but does not specify who danced at this performance.
Source: Programme for 16 February 1931 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace