fbpx

Sun 10 Nov 1935, 9.00pm, Mercury Theatre, London

Dances from Aurora's Wedding

Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

His Sister Elisabeth Schooling
His Sister Mary Skeaping
Florestan Hugh Laing
Variation 1 Andrée Howard
Variation 2 Maude Lloyd
Variation 3 Mary Skeaping
Variation 4 Thelma van Praagh
Variation 5 Pearl Argyle
Grand pas de deux Maude Lloyd
Grand pas de deux Antony Tudor
Red Riding Hood Susette Morfield
Wolf John Andrewes
Bluebird Elisabeth Forbes
Bluebird Frank Staff
Danse Chinoise Ann Gee
Danse Chinoise Brigitte Kelly
Danse Chinoise Walter Gore
Pas de dix Pearl Argyle
Pas de dix Andrée Howard
Pas de dix Elisabeth Schooling
Pas de dix Thelma van Praagh
Pas de dix Mary Skeaping
Pas de dix Antony Tudor
Pas de dix Hugh Laing
Pas de dix Frank Staff
Pas de dix Leslie Edwards
Pas de dix David Macey
Piano Charles Lynch
Piano Yelland Richards
Performance note: The dances are titled: Florestan and His Sisters; Variations; Grand pas de deux; Red Riding-Hood; Bluebird; Danse Chinoise; Pas de dix.

The Rape of the Lock

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Belinda Pearl Argyle
Betty (her maid) Elisabeth Schooling
Ariel (her sylph) Andrée Howard
Other Sylph Susette Morfield
Other Sylph Ann Gee
Other Sylph Brigitte Kelly
Other Sylph Olive Sarel
Clarissa Thelma van Praagh
Thalestris Mary Skeaping
Belle Nan Hopkins
Belle Joan Lendrum
The Baron Antony Tudor
Sir Plume (''of earnest eyes, and round, unthinking face'') Frank Staff
Beau Leslie Edwards
Beau David Macey
Umbriel (Spirit of Spleen) Elisabeth Schooling
Piano Charles Lynch
Piano Yelland Richards

The Planets

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gustav Holst
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

VENUS
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) Elisabeth Schooling
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) William Chappell
The Planet Maude Lloyd
Dancer Tamara Svetlova
Dancer Nan Hopkins
Dancer Joan Lendrum
Dancer Daphne Gow
MARS
Mortal born under Mars (The Fighter) Hugh Laing
The Planet Peggy van Praagh
Dancer Susette Morfield
Dancer Therese Langfield
Dancer Florence Rawson
Dancer Naomi Holmes
Dancer Olivia Sarel
Dancer Patricia Clogstoun
NEPTUNE
Mortal born under Neptune (The Mystic) Kyra Nijinsky
The Planet Antony Tudor
Dancer Nan Hopkins
Dancer Joan Lendrum
Piano Charles Lynch
Piano Yelland Richards
Source: Programme 10 November 1935 (evening) for in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace