Sun 10 Nov 1935, 9.00pm, Mercury Theatre, London
Company:
Ballet Club
Dances from Aurora's Wedding
Choreographer:
Marius Petipa
Composer:
Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
His Sister | Elisabeth Schooling |
His Sister | Mary Skeaping |
Florestan | Hugh Laing |
Variation 1 | Andrée Howard |
Variation 2 | Maude Lloyd |
Variation 3 | Mary Skeaping |
Variation 4 | Thelma van Praagh |
Variation 5 | Pearl Argyle |
Grand pas de deux | Maude Lloyd |
Grand pas de deux | Antony Tudor |
Red Riding Hood | Susette Morfield |
Wolf | John Andrewes |
Bluebird | Elisabeth Forbes |
Bluebird | Frank Staff |
Danse Chinoise | Ann Gee |
Danse Chinoise | Brigitte Kelly |
Danse Chinoise | Walter Gore |
Pas de dix | Pearl Argyle |
Pas de dix | Andrée Howard |
Pas de dix | Elisabeth Schooling |
Pas de dix | Thelma van Praagh |
Pas de dix | Mary Skeaping |
Pas de dix | Antony Tudor |
Pas de dix | Hugh Laing |
Pas de dix | Frank Staff |
Pas de dix | Leslie Edwards |
Pas de dix | David Macey |
Piano | Charles Lynch |
Piano | Yelland Richards |
Performance note:
The dances are titled: Florestan and His Sisters; Variations; Grand pas de deux; Red Riding-Hood; Bluebird; Danse Chinoise; Pas de dix.
The Rape of the Lock
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard
Composer:
Franz Joseph Haydn
Premiere type:
World premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Belinda | Pearl Argyle |
Betty (her maid) | Elisabeth Schooling |
Ariel (her sylph) | Andrée Howard |
Other Sylph | Susette Morfield |
Other Sylph | Ann Gee |
Other Sylph | Brigitte Kelly |
Other Sylph | Olive Sarel |
Clarissa | Thelma van Praagh |
Thalestris | Mary Skeaping |
Belle | Nan Hopkins |
Belle | Joan Lendrum |
The Baron | Antony Tudor |
Sir Plume (''of earnest eyes, and round, unthinking face'') | Frank Staff |
Beau | Leslie Edwards |
Beau | David Macey |
Umbriel (Spirit of Spleen) | Elisabeth Schooling |
Piano | Charles Lynch |
Piano | Yelland Richards |
The Planets
Choreographer:
Antony Tudor
Composer:
Gustav Holst
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
VENUS | |
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) | Elisabeth Schooling |
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) | William Chappell |
The Planet | Maude Lloyd |
Dancer | Tamara Svetlova |
Dancer | Nan Hopkins |
Dancer | Joan Lendrum |
Dancer | Daphne Gow |
MARS | |
Mortal born under Mars (The Fighter) | Hugh Laing |
The Planet | Peggy van Praagh |
Dancer | Susette Morfield |
Dancer | Therese Langfield |
Dancer | Florence Rawson |
Dancer | Naomi Holmes |
Dancer | Olivia Sarel |
Dancer | Patricia Clogstoun |
NEPTUNE | |
Mortal born under Neptune (The Mystic) | Kyra Nijinsky |
The Planet | Antony Tudor |
Dancer | Nan Hopkins |
Dancer | Joan Lendrum |
Piano | Charles Lynch |
Piano | Yelland Richards |
Source:
Programme 10 November 1935 (evening) for in the Rambert Archive