Sun 7 Apr 1935, 9.00pm, Mercury Theatre, London

La Valse Chez Madame Récamier

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Franz Schubert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Madame Récamier Pearl Argyle
Her Suitor Antony Tudor
Pas de Quatre Elisabeth Schooling
Pas de Quatre Cecily Robinson
Pas de Quatre Frank Staff
Pas de Quatre Leslie Edwards
Friend Tamara Svetlova
Friend Nan Hopkins
Friend Daphne Gow
Friend Rose Paget
Piano Charles Lynch

Le Cricket

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Arthur Benjamin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Fielder Elisabeth Schooling
Fielder Tamara Svetlova
Fielder Cecily Robinson
Batsman Walter Gore
Bowler Antony Tudor
Bowler Leslie Edwards
Umpire Frank Staff
Piano Charles Lynch
Performance note: The programme lists either Tudor or Edwards as the Bowler without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.

The Lady of Shalott

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Lady of Shalott Pearl Argyle
Her Reflection Maude Lloyd
Reaper Susette Morfield
Reaper Tamara Svetlova
Reaper Ann Gee
Reaper Isobel Reynolds
Reaper Frank Staff
Reaper Leslie Edwards
Lover Elisabeth Schooling
Lover Walter Gore
Sir Lancelot Hugh Laing
Piano Charles Lynch

The Descent of Hebe

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Ernest Bloch
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to recorded music

Performers

Hebe Pearl Argyle
Mercury Hugh Laing
Night Maude Lloyd
Hercules Antony Tudor
Attendant on Jupiter Susette Morfield
Attendant on Jupiter Ann Gee
Attendant on Jupiter Nora Whitworth
Attendant on Night Tamara Svetlova
Attendant on Night Joan Lendrum
Attendant on Night Cecily Robinson
Child Brigitte Kelly
Child Bitten Nissen
Child Cyril Hay
Child Paul Forbes
Performance note: Musical Installation for The Descent of Hebe by ''His Master's Voice''

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, étoile du Can-Can Maude Lloyd
La Fille au Bar Pearl Argyle
Can-Can
Grille d'Égout Elisabeth Schooling
Hirondelle Nan Hopkins
Nini Patte en l'air Tamara Svetlova
La Môme Fromage Ann Gee
Valentin, garçon Frederick Ashton
Valentin, garçon Walter Gore
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Leslie Edwards
Gustave Frank Staff
Le Vieux Marcheur David Macey
Servante Susette Morfield
Piano Charles Lynch
Performance note: The programme gives either Ashton or Gore as Valentin without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source: Programme for 7 April 1935 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace