fbpx

Tue 25 Feb 1930, 3.00pm, Lyric Hammersmith, London

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets

Leda and the Swan

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Christoph Willibald Gluck
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Leda Diana Gould
The Swan Frederick Ashton
Nymph Pearl Argyle
Her Nymph Louise Barton
Her Nymph Prudence Hythe
Nymph Irene Kinsey
Nymph Betty Schooling
Nymph Katheline Suthers
First Zephyr Harold Turner
Second Zephyr William Chappell
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Entrée de Cupidon

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Pearl Argyle
Dancer William Chappell
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Gavotte Joyeuse

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Pearl Argyle
Dancer Louise Barton
Dancer Harold Turner
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Gavotte Sentimentale

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Dancer Frederick Ashton
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

L'Indifferent

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Frederick Ashton
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Flight of Swans

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Henry Purcell
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Pearl Argyle
Dancer Louise Barton
Dancer Diana Gould
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Russian Peasant

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Léonide Massine
Composer: Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Mannequin

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Diana Gould
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

The Ballet of Mars and Venus

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Venus Pearl Argyle
Her Nymph Louise Barton
Her Nymph Prudence Hythe
Mars Harold Turner
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Capriol Suite

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Peter Warlock
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Basse-danse Pearl Argyle
Basse-danse Prudence Hythe
Basse-danse William Chappell
Basse-danse Robert Stuart
Pavane Diana Gould
Pavane Frederick Ashton
Pavane Harold Turner
Tordion Louise Barton
Tordion Harold Turner
Mattachins Frederick Ashton
Mattachins William Chappell
Mattachins Robert Stuart
Mattachins Harold Turner
Pieds-en-l'air Pearl Argyle
Pieds-en-l'air Diana Gould
Pieds-en-l'air Frederick Ashton
Pieds-en-l'air William Chappell
Bransles Ensemble
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Our Lady's Juggler

Performance title: A Programme of Ballets
Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Little Clown Betty Schooling
Little Clown Betty Cuff
Little Clown Joan Benthall
Little Clown Dorothy Fane
Hobby Horse Robert Stuart
Minstrel Frederick Ashton
Strong Man John McNair
His Companion William Chappell
Circus Child Susette Morfield
Circus Child Kitty McDowell
The Juggler Harold Turner
The Virgin Marie Rambert
Holiday-makers, Friars, Acolytes
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Source: Programme for 25 February 1930 (matinee) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace