fbpx

Mon 23 Jun 1930, 8.30pm, Lyric Hammersmith, London

Tour title: A Season of Ballet with Karsavina

Leda and the Swan

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton, Marie Rambert
Composer: Christoph Willibald Gluck
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Leda Diana Gould
The Swan Frederick Ashton
Nymph Pearl Argyle
Nymph Doola Baker
Nymph Andrée Howard
Nymph Prudence Hyman
Nymph Elizabeth Millar
Nymph Betty Schooling
First Zephyr Harold Turner
Second Zephyr William Chappell
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: An insert in the programme states that the Bayan Singers (Russian troubadours) perform two songs in the first part and two songs in the second part of the programme: Kudiar (The Brigandxturns Monk), Angelus, Kurak (The EXiles' Song), The Falcons.

La Belle Viennoise

Choreographer: Tamara Karsavina
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Thamar Karsavina
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Short Sketches'. Solo choreographed by Thamar (Tamara) Karsavina to music by Joseph Lanner.

Saudade do Brésil

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Frederick Ashton
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Short Sketches'

Mannequin

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Diana Gould
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Short Sketches'

Mademoiselle de Maupin

Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Thamar Karsavina
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Short Sketches'. Solo choreographed by Thamar (Tamara) Karsavina to music by Charles Lysberg.

Our Lady's Juggler

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Little Clown Betty Schooling
Little Clown Betty Cuff
Little Clown Joan Benthall
Little Clown Vera Fleck
Hobby Horse Robert Stuart
Minstrel Frederick Ashton
Strong Man John McNair
His Companion William Chappell
Circus Child Susette Morfield
Circus Child Kitty McDowell
The Juggler Harold Turner
The Virgin Marie Rambert
Holiday-makers, Friars, Acolytes
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Les Sylphides

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Nocturne Thamar Karsavina
Nocturne Diana Gould
Nocturne Harold Turner
Nocturne Pearl Argyle
Nocturne Doola Baker
Nocturne Betty Cuff
Nocturne Andrée Howard
Nocturne Prudence Hyman
Nocturne Kitty McDowell
Nocturne Elizabeth Millar
Nocturne Betty Schooling
Mazurka Andrée Howard
Valse Thamar Karsavina
Mazurka Harold Turner
Prelude Pearl Argyle
Valse Thamar Karsavina
Valse Harold Turner
Grande Valse Ensemble
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Capriol Suite

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Peter Warlock
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Basse-danse Pearl Argyle
Basse-danse Prudence Hyman
Basse-danse William Chappell
Basse-danse Robert Stuart
Pavane Diana Gould
Pavane Frederick Ashton
Pavane Harold Turner
Tordion Andrée Howard
Tordion Harold Turner
Mattachins Frederick Ashton
Mattachins William Chappell
Mattachins Robert Stuart
Mattachins Harold Turner
Pieds-en-l'air Pearl Argyle
Pieds-en-l'air Diana Gould
Pieds-en-l'air Frederick Ashton
Pieds-en-l'air William Chappell
Bransles Ensemble
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin

Russian Peasant

Choreographer: Léonide Massine
Composer: Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

''I Can't Abear a Butcher''

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Gabriel Grovlez
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Robert Stuart
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Le Rugby

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Rugby Player Harold Turner
His Adorer (white) Pearl Argyle
His Adorer (blue) Andrée Howard
His Adorer (black) Prudence Hyman
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Mazurka des Hussars

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Dancer Frederick Ashton
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Galop

Choreographer: Tamara Karsavina
Composer: Johann Strauss
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Thamar Karsavina
Dancer Harold Turner
Piano Katherine Howarth
Piano Norman Franklin
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'. Duet 'arranged by' Thamar Karsavina to music by Strauss.
Source: Programme for 23 June 1930 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace