fbpx

Mon 5 Jan 1931, 8.45pm, Lyric Hammersmith, London

Tour title: A Christmas Season of Ballet with Karsavina, Leon Woizikowsky

Carnaval

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Robert Schumann
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Columbine Thamar Karsavina
Harlequin Harold Turner
Estrella (in pink) Marie Rambert
Florestan William Chappell
Chiarina (in blue) Diana Gould
Eusebius Frederick Ashton
Papillon Andrée Howard
Pierrot Robert Stuart
Pantalon Walter Gore
First Lady in White Pearl Argyle
Second Lady in White Prudence Hyman
First Guest James Moore
Second Guest Anthony Tudor
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer

Cricket

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Arthur Benjamin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Fielder Diana Gould
Fielder Elisabeth Schooling
Fielder Maud Lloyd
The Batsman William Chappell
The Bowler Anthony Tudor
The Umpire Robert Stuart
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Sporting Sketches'

Rugby

Choreographer: Susan Salaman
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Rugby Player William Chappell
His 'Fan' (in white) Pearl Argyle
His 'Fan' (in blue) Andrée Howard
His 'Fan' (in black) Prudence Hyman
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Sporting Sketches'

A Florentine Picture

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Madonna Marie Rambert
Angel Diana Gould
Angel Pearl Argyle
Angel Andrée Howard
Angel Prudence Hyman
Angel Elisabeth Schooling
Angel Maud Lloyd
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer

Le Spectre de la Rose

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Young Girl Thamar Karsavina
Spirit of the Rose Harold Turner
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer

Les Sylphides

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Nocturne Thamar Karsavina
Nocturne Diana Gould
Nocturne Frederick Ashton
Nocturne Pearl Argyle
Nocturne Prudence Hyman
Nocturne Betty Schooling
Nocturne Maud Lloyd
Nocturne Betty Cuff
Nocturne Susette Morfield
Nocturne Vera Fleck
Mazurka Andrée Howard
Valse Thamar Karsavina
Mazurka Frederick Ashton
Prelude Pearl Argyle
Valse Thamar Karsavina
Valse Frederick Ashton
Grande Valse Ensemble
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer

Capriol Suite

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Peter Warlock
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Basse-danse Pearl Argyle
Basse-danse Prudence Hyman
Basse-danse William Chappell
Basse-danse Robert Stuart
Pavane Diana Gould
Pavane Frederick Ashton
Pavane William Chappell
Tordion Andrée Howard
Tordion William Chappell
Mattachins Frederick Ashton
Mattachins Walter Gore
Mattachins William Chappell
Mattachins Robert Stuart
Pieds-en-l'air Diana Gould
Pieds-en-l'air Pearl Argyle
Pieds-en-l'air Frederick Ashton
Pieds-en-l'air William Chappell
Bransles Ensemble
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer

Primavera

Choreographer: Marie Rambert
Composer: Christoph Willibald Gluck
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Marie Rambert
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Fairy Tales from ''The Sleeping Beauty''

Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Porcelain Princess Susette Morfield
Porcelain Princess Betty Cuff
Porcelain Princess Vera Fleck
Diamond Fairy Andrée Howard
Blue Bird Prudence Hyman
Prince Harold Turner
Sugar Plum Fairy Pearl Argyle
The Wolf Robert Stuart
Red Riding Hood Susette Morfield
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'. The programme lists the variations as: Porcelain Princesses, Diamond Fairy, Blue Bird and Prince, Sugar Plum Fairy, Red Riding Hood.

Mannequin

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Diana Gould
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'

Final Galop

Choreographer: Tamara Karsavina
Composer: Johann Strauss
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancers The Company
Piano Edith Gunthorpe
Piano Cecil Baumer
Performance note: Performed as part of 'Divertissement'
Source: Undated programme believed to start on 5 January 1931 (evening) in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace