fbpx

Tue 10 Jul 1956, 7.30pm, Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod

Festival name: Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod

Winter Night

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Company: Ballet Rambert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Ann Horn
Dancer David Poole
Dancer Patricia Dyer
Dancer Irene Siegfried
Dancer Valerie Marsh
Dancer Thelma Litster
Dancer Alison Norwood
Dancer Naomi Benari
Dancer Sylvia Singleton
Dancer Sheila Alletson
Dancer June Sandbrook
Dancer John Chesworth
Dancer Norman Morrice
Dancer Ronald Yerrell
Dancer Mario de Marigny
Conductor Joseph Vandernoot
Solo Piano Bernard Roberts

The Dying Swan

Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Alicia Markova
Conductor Joseph Vandernoot
Performance note: Markova performed this solo choreographed by Michel Fokine (1905) to music by Saint-Saens.

Façade

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: William Walton
Company: Ballet Rambert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Scotch Rhapsody Patricia Ashworth
Scotch Rhapsody Thelma Litster
Scotch Rhapsody Norman Morrice
Yodelling Song Patricia Dyer
Yodelling Song Norman Dixon
Yodelling Song John Chesworth
Yodelling Song Ronald Yerrell
Polka Selma Seigertsz
Valse Valerie Marsh
Valse Alison Norwood
Valse Gillian Martlew
Valse Naomi Benari
Popular Song Norman Dixon
Popular Song John Chesworth
Tango Pasodoble Ann Horn
Tango Pasodoble Colin Poole
Tarantella Sevillana Ensemble
Conductor Joseph Vandernoot

L'Après-midi d'un faune

Choreographer: Vaslav Nijinsky
Composer: Claude Debussy
Company: Ballet Rambert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Faun Milorad Miskovitsch
The Nymph Alicia Markova
Conductor Joseph Vandernoot
Performance note: The programme lists only the two main characters; it is unclear whether Ballet Rambert dancers performed the other nymphs.

Les Sylphides

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Company: Ballet Rambert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Nocturne Alicia Markova
Nocturne Milorad Miskovitsch
Nocturne Noreen Sopwith
Nocturne Patricia Dyer
Nocturne Ann Horn
Nocturne Gillian Martlew
Nocturne Patricia Ashworth
Nocturne Selma Seigertsz
Nocturne Thelma Litster
Nocturne Valerie Marsh
Nocturne Valma Briggs
Nocturne Alison Norwood
Nocturne Naomi Benari
Nocturne Sylvia Singleton
Nocturne Sheila Alletson
Nocturne June Sandbrook
Nocturne Olwen Hought
Nocturne Jennifer Kelly
Valse Patricia Dyer
Mazurka Milorad Miskovitsch
Prelude Alicia Markova
Mazurka Noreen Sopwith
Grande Valse Alicia Markova
Grande Valse Milorad Miskovitsch
Final Ensemble
Conductor Joseph Vandernoot
Source: Photocopy of the programme for 10-15 July 1956 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace