fbpx

Fri 19 Nov 1948, 8.15pm, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne

The Descent of Hebe

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Ernest Bloch
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Hebe Belinda Wright
Hercules Miro Zloch
Mercury John Gilpin
Night Brenda Hamlyn
Her Nymph Margaret Hill
Her Nymph Barbara Grimes
Her Nymph Pamela Vincent
Her Nymph June Florenz
Her Nymph Leslie Sullivan
Her Nymph Moyra Peoples
Hebe's Nymph Joan Halliday
Hebe's Nymph Monica Halliday
Hebe's Nymph Denise Moss
Hebe's Nymph Sylvia Briar
Hebe's Nymph Deirdre Duncan
Hebe's Nymph Marita Lowdon
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) B. Fisher
Piano Marjorie Reed

Carnival of Animals

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Charles Camille Saint-Saëns
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Little Girl Sally Gilmour
The Lion Charles Boyd
His Attendant Deirdre Duncan
His Attendant Robin Munro
The Hen Margaret Scott
The Cock Joan Halliday
Tortoise Sylvia Briar
Tortoise Cecil Bates
Mrs Kangaroo June Florenz
Swan Brenda Hamlyn
Swan Margaret Hill
Swan Pamela Vincent
Fish Marita Lowdon
Fish Ruth Boker
The Gentleman with Long Ears Rex Reid
The Cuckoo Ann Somers
The Girl with Birds Belinda Wright
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) B. Fisher
Piano Marjorie Reed

Winter Night

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Sally Gilmour
Dancer Paula Hinton
Dancer Walter Gore
Dancer Margaret Hill
Dancer Barbara Grimes
Dancer Ann Somers
Dancer Pamela Vincent
Dancer Deirdre Duncan
Dancer Joan Halliday
Dancer Monica Halliday
Dancer June Florenz
Dancer John Gilpin
Dancer Charles Boyd
Dancer Cecil Bates
Dancer David Hunt
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) B. Fisher
Piano Marjorie Reed

The Nutcracker Suite

Choreographer: Lev Ivanov
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Sugar Plum Fairy Ann Somers
The Prince Miro Zloch
Sugar Stick Monica Halliday
Sugar Stick Sylvia Briar
Sugar Stick Joan Halliday
Sugar Stick Denise Moss
Sugar Stick Deirdre Duncan
Spanish Dance Barbara Grimes
Spanish Dance Rex Reid
Chinese Dance John Gilpin
Chinese Dance Rex Reid
Arabian Dance Joyce Graeme
Arabian Dance Harry Cordwell
Arabian Dance David Hunt
Russian Dance Charles Boyd
Fairy Margaret Hill
Fairy Brenda Hamlyn
Fairy Pamela Vincent
Fairy Ruth Boker
Fairy June Florenz
Fairy Marita Lowdon
Fairy Moyra Peoples
Fairy Leslie Sullivan
Fairy Jean Osborne
Fairy Robin Munro
Conductor Hubert Foster Clark
Violin (Leader) B. Fisher
Piano Marjorie Reed
Source: Programme for 19 November-2 December 1948 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace