Wed 16 Feb 2011, 7.30pm, Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Awakenings

Choreographer: Aletta Collins
Composer: Tobias Picker
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra

Performers

Dancer Eryck Brahmania
Dancer Malgorzata Dzierzon
Dancer Jonathan Goddard
Dancer Robin Gladwin
Dancer Thomasin Gülgeç
Dancer Gemma Nixon
Dancer Pieter Symonds
Dancer Angela Towler
Conductor Paul Hoskins
Violin I Alexandra Wood
Violin II Jeremy Morris
Viola Alistair Scahill
Cello Deirdre Cooper
Double bass Cathy Colwell
Flute Anthony Robb
Oboe Joseph Sanders
Clarinet Juliet Bucknall
Bassoon Philip Gibbon
Horn Kevin Elliott
Trumpet Niall Keatley
Timpani Christopher Blundell
Percussion Ian Cape
Piano Yshani Perinpanayagam
Harp Sue Blair
Performance note: Scottish premiere. On this evening, Sky Arts filmed Rambert behind-the-scenes for a documentary on the creation of 'Awakenings'.

Monolith

Choreographer: Tim Rushton
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Premiere type: World premiere
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra

Performers

Dancer Miguel Altunaga
Dancer Eryck Brahmania
Dancer Otis Cameron Carr
Dancer Antonette Dayrit
Dancer Jonathan Goddard
Dancer Thomasin Gülgeç
Dancer Dane Hurst
Dancer Estela Merlos
Dancer Gemma Nixon
Dancer Pieter Symonds
Dancer Angela Towler
Conductor Paul Hoskins
Violin I Alexandra Wood
Viola Alistair Scahill
Cello Deirdre Cooper
Piano Yshani Perinpanayagam

Cardoon Club

Choreographer: Henrietta Horn
Composer: Benjamin Pope
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra

Performers

Dancer Miguel Altunaga
Dancer Eryck Brahmania
Dancer Kirill Burlov
Dancer Otis Cameron Carr
Dancer Antonette Dayrit
Dancer Malgorzata Dzierzon
Dancer Vanessa Kang
Dancer Julia Gillespie
Dancer Robin Gladwin
Dancer Jonathan Goddard
Dancer Thomasin Gülgeç
Dancer Dane Hurst
Dancer Elizel Long
Dancer Estela Merlos
Dancer Mbulelo Ndabeni
Dancer Gemma Nixon
Dancer Angela Towler
Dancer Stephen Wright
Conductor Paul Hoskins
Violin I Alexandra Wood
Violin II Jeremy Morris
Viola Alistair Scahill
Cello Deirdre Cooper
Double bass Cathy Colwell
Flute Anthony Robb
Oboe Joseph Sanders
Clarinet Juliet Bucknall
Bassoon Philip Gibbon
Horn Kevin Elliott
Trumpet Niall Keatley
Drum Kit Robert Millett
Percussion Christopher Blundell
Keyboard Stephen Lade
Guitars Ben Barritt
Performance note: Scottish premiere
Source: Cast sheet for 16 February 2011 (evening) in the Rambert Technical Dept. No stage manager's report located.
Made by Palace