fbpx

Tue 23 Feb 1937, 8.40pm, Duchess Theatre, London

Foyer de Danse

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Lord Berners
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

L'Etoile Maude Lloyd
Le Maître de Ballet Walter Gore
Coryphée Andrée Howard
Coryphée Elisabeth Schooling
Coryphée Peggy van Praagh
Coryphée Susette Morfield
Coryphée Tamara Svetlova
Coryphée Ann Gee
Coryphée Jennifer Hare
Coryphée Brigitte Kelly
Coryphée Olivia Sarel
Coryphée Sally Gilmour
Coryphée Deborah Dering
Un Abonné Leslie Edwards
Piano Edwin Benbow

Cinderella

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Cinderella Maude Lloyd
The Prince Hugh Laing
Ugly Sister Andrée Howard
Ugly Sister Elisabeth Schooling
The Court Hairdresser Walter Gore
Fairy Godmother Susette Morfield
A Courtier Leslie Edwards
First Guest Brigitte Kelly
First Guest John Byron
Other Guest Tamara Svetlova
Other Guest Ann Gee
Other Guest Celia Franks
Other Guest Sally Gilmour
Other Guest John Andrewes
Other Guest Leo Kersley
Piano Edwin Benbow

Lysistrata, The Strike of Wives

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Myrrhina (a Young Mother) Maude Lloyd
Cinesias (her Husband) Walter Gore
Lysistrata Pamela Foster
Husband to Lysistrata Antony Tudor
Calonice Elisabeth Schooling
Husband to Calonice Hugh Laing
Lampito Peggy van Praagh
Other Athenian Woman Tamara Svetlova
Other Athenian Woman Ann Gee
Other Athenian Woman Jennifer Hare
Other Athenian Woman Brigitte Kelly
Other Athenian Woman Patricia Clogstoun
Other Athenian Woman Angela Dukes
Other Athenian Woman Celia Franks
Piano Edwin Benbow

Death and the Maiden

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Schubert
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Andrée Howard
Dancer John Byron
Dancer Tamara Svetlova
Dancer Brigitte Kelly
Dancer Sally Gilmour
Dancer Deborah Dering
First Violin Harold Fairhurst
Second Violin Clayton Hare
Cello Peter Bevan
Viola Max Gilbert
Double Bass John Walton

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can Maude Lloyd
La Fille au Bar Elisabeth Schooling
Can-Can
Grille d'Égout Pamela Foster
Hirondelle Peggy van Praagh
Nini Patte en l'air Tamara Svetlova
La Môme Fromage Ann Gee
Valentin, garçon Walter Gore
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Frank Staff
Adolphe John Andrewes
Gustave Leslie Edwards
Le Vieux Marcheur Antony Tudor
Servante Susette Morfield
Piano Edwin Benbow
Performance note: The programme lists Staff or Andrewes as Adolphe without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source: Season extended programme and programme insert for 23 February 1937 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace