fbpx

Wed 10 Jun 1936, 7.30pm, Birmingham Repertory Theatre

The Planets

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Gustav Holst
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

VENUS
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) Elisabeth Schooling
Mortal born under Venus (The Lover) William Chappell
The Planet Joan Lendrum
Dancer June Brae
Dancer Tamara Svetlova
Dancer Daphne Gow
Dancer Brigitte Kelly
MARS
Mortal born under Mars (The Fighter) Harold Turner
The Planet Pamela Foster
Dancer Susette Morfield
Dancer Ann Gee
Dancer Jennifer Makyn
Dancer Olivia Sarel
Dancer Patricia Clogstoun
Dancer [first name unknown] Denton
NEPTUNE
Mortal born under Neptune (The Mystic) June Brae
The Planet Antony Tudor
Dancer Andrée Howard
Dancer Tamara Svetlova
Dancer Daphne Gow
Dancer Brigitte Kelly
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow

Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Phryné June Brae
Constant Frederick Ashton
Solange Andrée Howard
Sylvestre William Chappell
Betté Elisabeth Schooling
Robert Harold Turner
Ninon Gladys Godby
Octâve Leslie Edwards
François Frank Staff
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow

Mermaid

Choreographer: Andrée Howard, Susan Salaman
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Mermaid Gladys Godby
Attendant Joan Lendrum
Attendant Tamara Svetlova
Attendant Ann Gee
Attendant Daphne Gow
Attendant Jennifer Makyn
Attendant Brigitte Kelly
The Prince William Chappell
His Bride Elisabeth Schooling
His Friend Susette Morfield
His Friend Tamara Svetlova
His Friend Ann Gee
His Friend Frank Staff
His Friend Leslie Edwards
His Friend John Andrewes
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow

Bluebird

Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Elisabeth Schooling
Dancer Frank Staff
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow

L'Après-midi d'un faune

Choreographer: Vaslav Nijinsky
Composer: Claude Debussy
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Faun William Chappell
Nymph Daphne Gow
Other Nymph Andrée Howard
Other Nymph Susette Morfield
Other Nymph Tamara Svetlova
Other Nymph Ann Gee
Other Nymph Jennifer Makyn
Other Nymph Brigitte Kelly
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, étoile du Can-Can Andrée Howard
La Fille au Bar Elisabeth Schooling
Can-Can
Grille d'Égout Tamara Svetlova
Hirondelle Joan Lendrum
Nini Patte en l'air Jennifer Makyn
La Môme Fromage Ann Gee
Valentin, garçon Frederick Ashton
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Frank Staff
Gustave Leslie Edwards
Le Vieux Marcheur Antony Tudor
Servante Susette Morfield
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Edwin Benbow
Source: Programme for 6-20 June 1936 and insert for 9-10 June in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace