fbpx

Thu 2 Apr 2009, 7.30pm, Birmingham Hippodrome

Eternal Light

Choreographer: Mark Baldwin
Composer: Howard Goodall
Orchestra: London Musici, Ex Cathedra Academy of Vocal Music

Performers

Dancer Clara Barberá
Dancer Antonette Dayrit
Dancer Virginia de Gersigny
Dancer Malgorzata Dzierzon
Dancer Estela Merlos
Dancer Gemma Nixon
Dancer Patricia Okenwa
Dancer Pieter Symonds
Dancer Angela Towler
Dancer Gemma Wilkinson
Dancer Miguel Altunaga
Dancer Eryck Brahmania
Dancer Kirill Burlov
Dancer Robin Gladwin
Dancer Jonathan Goddard
Dancer Thomasin Gülgeç
Dancer Martin Joyce
Dancer Stefano Rosato
Dancer Renaud Wiser
Guest Conductor Tim Murray
Soloist Martene Grimson
Soloist Andy Rupp
Violin l Paula Kempton
Violin I Jeremy Morris
Violin I Charlotte Scott
Violin l Christopher Tombling
Violin II Rebecca Allfree
Violin ll Felicity Broome-Skelton
Violin II Jane Gomm
Violin II Gregory Warren Wilson
Viola Catherine Bradshaw
Viola Alistair Scahill
Viola Fay Sweet
Cello Ben Chappell
Cello Deirdre Cooper
Cello Joy Hawley
Double bass Cathy Colwell
Double Bass Maherban Gillett
Piano Stephen Lade
Keyboard Richard Casey

Swansong

Choreographer: Christopher Bruce
Composer: Philip Chambon
Orchestra: London Musici

Performers

Victim Eryck Brahmania
Interrogator Martin Joyce
Interrogator Renaud Wiser

Carnival of the Animals

Choreographer: Siobhan Davies
Composer: Charles Camille Saint-Saëns
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Clara Barberá
Dancer Virginia de Gersigny
Dancer Malgorzata Dzierzon
Dancer Gemma Nixon
Dancer Eryck Brahmania
Dancer Kirill Burlov
Dancer Robin Gladwin
Dancer Martin Joyce
Conductor Tim Murray
Violin l Paula Kempton
Violin I Jeremy Morris
Violin I Charlotte Scott
Violin l Christopher Tombling
Violin II Rebecca Allfree
Violin ll Felicity Broome-Skelton
Violin II Jane Gomm
Violin II Gregory Warren Wilson
Viola Catherine Bradshaw
Viola Alistair Scahill
Viola Fay Sweet
Cello Ben Chappell
Cello Deirdre Cooper
Cello Joy Hawley
Double bass Cathy Colwell
Flute/Piccolo Monica McCarron
Clarinet Juliet Bucknall
Percussion Robert Millett
Piano I Richard Casey
Piano II Stephen Lade
Source: Cast sheet and stage manager's report for 2 April 2009 (evening) in the Rambert Technical Dept
Made by Palace