Tue 26 Nov 1940, 6.30pm, Arts Theatre Cambridge
Company:
Ballet Rambert with the London Ballet
Czernyana
Choreographer:
Frank Staff
Composer:
Karl Czerny
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Fugue | Ensemble |
Sucré | Olivia Sarel |
Sucré | Celia Franca |
Sucré | Pauline Clayden |
Sucré | Leo Kersley |
Pastorale | Elisabeth Schooling |
Pastorale | David Paltenghi |
Improvisation | Frank Staff |
Ebats | Celia Franca |
Ebats | Olivia Sarel |
Ebats | Pauline Clayden |
Ebats | Monica Boam |
Ebats | Joan McClelland |
M'as-tu vue? | Sally Gilmour |
Variation Partagée | Frank Staff |
Variation Partagée | Leo Kersley |
Presque Classique | Elisabeth Schooling |
Etude Symphonique | Ensemble |
Belle Somnolente | Sally Gilmour |
Belle Somnolente | Elisabeth Schooling |
Galop | Ensemble |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Mary Peppin |
Performance note:
The programme gives Boam or McClelland as alternates in Ebats without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Enigma Variations
Choreographer:
Frank Staff
Composer:
Edward Elgar
Premiere type:
World premiere
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Theme and 1st Variation | Ensemble |
2nd Variation | Elisabeth Schooling |
2nd Variation | Peggy van Praagh |
2nd Variation | Frank Staff |
3rd Variation | Frank Staff |
3rd Variation | Celia Franca |
3rd Variation | Charlotte Bidmead |
3rd Variation | Olivia Sarel |
3rd Variation | Monica Boam |
3rd Variation | Pauline Clayden |
4th Variation | Ensemble |
5th Variation | Peggy van Praagh |
5th Variation | Leo Kersley |
6th Variation | Ensemble |
7th Variation | Peggy van Praagh |
8th Variation | Sylvia Hayden |
8th Variation | David Paltenghi |
9th Variation | Elisabeth Schooling |
10th Variation | Elisabeth Schooling |
11th Variation | Ensemble |
12th Variation | Sylvia Hayden |
13th Variation | Sylvia Hayden |
14th Variation - Finale | |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Mary Peppin |
Death and the Maiden
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard
Composer:
Franz Schubert
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
Dancer | Sally Gilmour |
Dancer | Elisabeth Schooling |
Dancer | David Paltenghi |
Dancer | Charlotte Bidmead |
Dancer | Monica Boam |
Dancer | Sylvia Hayden |
Dancer | Olivia Sarel |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Mary Peppin |
Performance note:
The programme gives Gilmour or Schooling as alternates in the main role (the maiden) without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Two Romantic Waltzes (Chabrier)
Choreographer:
Andrée Howard
Composer:
Franz Schubert
Music note:
Musical interlude between dances
Performers
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Mary Peppin |
Gala Performance
Choreographer:
Antony Tudor
Composer:
Sergei Prokofiev
Music note:
Danced to live music
Performers
La Reine de la Danse (from Moscow) | Peggy van Praagh |
La Déesse de la Danse (from Milan) | Sylvia Hayden |
La Fille de Terpischore (from Paris) | Elisabeth Schooling |
Cavalier | Frank Staff |
Cavalier | David Paltenghi |
Cavalier | Leo Kersley |
Coryphée | Celia Franca |
Coryphée | Charlotte Bidmead |
Coryphée | Olivia Sarel |
Coryphée | Monica Boam |
Coryphée | Joan McClelland |
Coryphée | Pauline Clayden |
Conductor | David Martin |
Dresser | Therese Langfield |
Piano | Angus Morrison |
Piano | Mary Peppin |
Source:
Programme for 25-30 November 1940 in the Rambert Archive