fbpx

Tue 26 Nov 1940, 6.30pm, Arts Theatre Cambridge

Company: Ballet Rambert with the London Ballet

Czernyana

Choreographer: Frank Staff
Composer: Karl Czerny
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Fugue Ensemble
Sucré Olivia Sarel
Sucré Celia Franca
Sucré Pauline Clayden
Sucré Leo Kersley
Pastorale Elisabeth Schooling
Pastorale David Paltenghi
Improvisation Frank Staff
Ebats Celia Franca
Ebats Olivia Sarel
Ebats Pauline Clayden
Ebats Monica Boam
Ebats Joan McClelland
M'as-tu vue? Sally Gilmour
Variation Partagée Frank Staff
Variation Partagée Leo Kersley
Presque Classique Elisabeth Schooling
Etude Symphonique Ensemble
Belle Somnolente Sally Gilmour
Belle Somnolente Elisabeth Schooling
Galop Ensemble
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Mary Peppin
Performance note: The programme gives Boam or McClelland as alternates in Ebats without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.

Enigma Variations

Choreographer: Frank Staff
Composer: Edward Elgar
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Theme and 1st Variation Ensemble
2nd Variation Elisabeth Schooling
2nd Variation Peggy van Praagh
2nd Variation Frank Staff
3rd Variation Frank Staff
3rd Variation Celia Franca
3rd Variation Charlotte Bidmead
3rd Variation Olivia Sarel
3rd Variation Monica Boam
3rd Variation Pauline Clayden
4th Variation Ensemble
5th Variation Peggy van Praagh
5th Variation Leo Kersley
6th Variation Ensemble
7th Variation Peggy van Praagh
8th Variation Sylvia Hayden
8th Variation David Paltenghi
9th Variation Elisabeth Schooling
10th Variation Elisabeth Schooling
11th Variation Ensemble
12th Variation Sylvia Hayden
13th Variation Sylvia Hayden
14th Variation - Finale
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Mary Peppin

Death and the Maiden

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Schubert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Sally Gilmour
Dancer Elisabeth Schooling
Dancer David Paltenghi
Dancer Charlotte Bidmead
Dancer Monica Boam
Dancer Sylvia Hayden
Dancer Olivia Sarel
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Mary Peppin
Performance note: The programme gives Gilmour or Schooling as alternates in the main role (the maiden) without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.

Two Romantic Waltzes (Chabrier)

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Schubert
Music note: Musical interlude between dances

Performers

Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Mary Peppin

Gala Performance

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Reine de la Danse (from Moscow) Peggy van Praagh
La Déesse de la Danse (from Milan) Sylvia Hayden
La Fille de Terpischore (from Paris) Elisabeth Schooling
Cavalier Frank Staff
Cavalier David Paltenghi
Cavalier Leo Kersley
Coryphée Celia Franca
Coryphée Charlotte Bidmead
Coryphée Olivia Sarel
Coryphée Monica Boam
Coryphée Joan McClelland
Coryphée Pauline Clayden
Conductor David Martin
Dresser Therese Langfield
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Mary Peppin
Source: Programme for 25-30 November 1940 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace