fbpx

Wed 8 Nov 1950, 8.00pm, Arts Theatre Cambridge

Les Sylphides

Choreographer: Michel Fokine
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Nocturne Beryl Goldwyn
Nocturne Mary Munro
Nocturne Josephine Spaull
Nocturne David Paltenghi
Nocturne Cecil Bates
Nocturne Angela Sparshott
Nocturne Christine Hindmarch
Nocturne Audrey Brookes
Nocturne Margaret Pollen
Nocturne Ann Horn
Nocturne Pearl Gaden
Nocturne Shirley Rees
Nocturne Gillian Martlew
Nocturne Noreen Sopwith
Nocturne Angela Brusa
Valse Mary Munro
Mazurka David Paltenghi
Mazurka Cecil Bates
Prelude Beryl Goldwyn
Mazurka Josephine Spaull
Grande Valse Sara Luzita
Grande Valse David Paltenghi
Grande Valse Cecil Bates
Final Ensemble
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Patrick Harvey
Performance note: The programme gives alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Paltenghi or Bates in the Nocturne, in the Mazurka, and in the Grande Valse. They both are given here.

Kaleidescope

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Josephine Spaull
Dancer Derek Westlake
Dancer Beryl Goldwyn
Dancer Cecil Bates
Dancer Ronald Hynd
Dancer Audrey Brookes
Dancer Shirley Rees
Dancer Pearl Gaden
Dancer Noreen Sopwith
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Patrick Harvey
Performance note: The programme lists Bates or Hynd without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are given here.

Jota Aragonesa

Choreographer: Elsa Brunelleschi
Composer: Tremps
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Sara Luzita
Dancer Tutte Lemkow
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Patrick Harvey

Winter Night

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Mary Munro
Dancer Josephine Spaull
Dancer David Paltenghi
Dancer Angela Sparshott
Dancer Audrey Brookes
Dancer Ann Horn
Dancer Pearl Gaden
Dancer Margaret Pollen
Dancer Shirley Rees
Dancer Gillian Martlew
Dancer Noreen Sopwith
Dancer Cecil Bates
Dancer Ronald Hynd
Dancer Derek Westlake
Dancer Norman Dixon
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Patrick Harvey

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Fille au Bar Margaret Pollen
Valentin (garçon) David Paltenghi
La Goulue (étoile du Can-Can) Sara Luzita
Danseuses du Can-Can
Grille d'égout Ann Horn
Hirondelle Christine Hindmarch
Nini Patte en l'air Josephine Spaull
La Môme Fromage Gillian Martlew
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Derek Westlake
Gustave Norman Dixon
Le Vieux Marcheur Derek Rosen
Servante Shirley Rees
Piano Reginald Halcrow
Piano Patrick Harvey
Source: Programme for 6-11 November 1950 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace