fbpx

Mon 7 May 1956, 8.00pm, Arts Theatre Cambridge

Swan Lake (Act II)

Choreographer: Lev Ivanov
Composer: Piotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Swan Princess Patricia Dyer
The Prince David Poole
Benno, his friend John Chesworth
Pas de Quatre Thelma Litster
Pas de Quatre Selma Seigertsz
Pas de Quatre June Sandbrook
Pas de Quatre Valma Briggs
Swan Ann Horn
Swan Gillian Martlew
Swan Thelma Litster
Swan Selma Seigertsz
Swan Valerie Marsh
Swan Patricia Ashworth
Swan Alison Norwood
Swan Valma Briggs
Swan Naomi Ben-Ari
Swan Sylvia Singleton
Swan June Sandbrook
Swan Sheila Alletson
Swan Olwen Hought
Swan Jennifer Kelly
Huntsman Nigel Dunn
Huntsman Norman Morrice
Huntsman Mario de Marigny
Huntsman Robert Yeoman
Piano Colin Kingsley
Piano Joseph Vandernoot

Winter Night

Choreographer: Walter Gore
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Ann Horn
Dancer Norman Dixon
Dancer Noreen Sopwith
Dancer Gillian Martlew
Dancer Selma Seigertsz
Dancer Valerie Marsh
Dancer Patricia Ashworth
Dancer Thelma Litster
Dancer Alison Norwood
Dancer Naomi Ben-Ari
Dancer Sylvia Singleton
Dancer John Chesworth
Dancer Norman Morrice
Dancer Ronald Yerrell
Dancer Mario de Marigny
Piano Colin Kingsley
Piano Joseph Vandernoot

Judgment of Paris

Choreographer: Antony Tudor
Composer: Kurt Weill
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Juno Mary Munro
Venus Gillian Martlew
Minerva Valerie Marsh
Dancer John Chesworth
Dancer David Poole
Piano Colin Kingsley
Piano Joseph Vandernoot

Coppélia (Act III)

Choreographer: Lev Ivanov, Arthur Saint-Léon
Composer: Léo Delibes
Premiere type: Rambert premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Mayor Ronald Yerrell
Swanhilda Noreen Sopwith
Franz Norman Dixon
Dr. Coppélius David Poole
Dance of the Hours Patricia Ashworth
Dance of the Hours Valerie Marsh
Dance of the Hours Alison Norwood
Dance of the Hours Thelma Litster
Dance of the Hours Selma Seigertsz
Dance of the Hours Sylvia Singleton
Dance of the Hours Naomi Ben-Ari
Dance of the Hours Sheila Alletson
Dance of the Hours June Sandbrook
Dance of the Hours Valma Briggs
Dance of the Hours Olwen Hought
Dance of the Hours Jennifer Kelly
Variation (Dawn) Gillian Martlew
Variation (Prayer) Ann Horn
Peasant Dance (Hymen) Patricia Ashworth
Peasant Dance (Hymen) John Chesworth
Pas-de-Six Thelma Litster
Pas-de-Six Valerie Marsh
Pas-de-Six Alison Norwood
Pas-de-Six Naomi Ben-Ari
Pas-de-Six Norman Morrice
Pas-de-Six Mario de Marigny
Pas-de-Deux Noreen Sopwith
Pas-de-Deux Norman Dixon
Finale
Piano Colin Kingsley
Piano Joseph Vandernoot
Source: Programme for 7-10 May 1956 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace