Wed 1 May 1940, Time unknown, Arts Theatre Cambridge

Mermaid

Choreographer: Andrée Howard, Susan Salaman
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

The Mermaid Lisa Serova
Attendant Angela Dukes
Attendant Joan McClelland
Attendant Joline Wade
Attendant Helen Ashley
Attendant Joy Camden
Attendant Gillian Francis
The Prince Walter Gore
The Prince Frank Staff
His Bride Celia Franca
His Bride Olivia Sarel
Her Friend Susette Morfield
Her Friend Olivia Sarel
Her Friend Rosemary Young
Her Friend Joy Camden
Her Friend Leo Kersley
Her Friend Peter Franklin-White
Her Friend David Martin
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Johnson
Performance note: The programme gives alternative dancers in some roles without specifying who danced at this performance: Gore or Staff as The Prince; Franca or Sarel as His Bride. All are listed here.

Peter and the Wolf (A Fable Without a Moral)

Choreographer: Frank Staff
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Premiere type: World premiere
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Peter Helen Ashley
The Wolf Leo Kersley
The Duck Sally Gilmour
The Cat Walter Gore
The Bird Celia Franca
Grandfather John Andrewes
Huntsman David Martin
Huntswoman Susette Morfield
Huntswoman Joan McClelland
Huntswoman Joline Wade
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Johnson

Death and the Maiden

Choreographer: Andrée Howard
Composer: Franz Schubert
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

Dancer Sally Gilmour
Dancer Frank Staff
Dancer Olivia Sarel
Dancer Angela Dukes
Dancer Gillian Francis
Dancer Helen Ashley
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Johnson

Bar aux Folies-Bergère

Choreographer: Ninette de Valois
Composer: Emanuel Chabrier
Music note: Danced to live music

Performers

La Goulue, Étoile du Can-Can Celia Franca
Fille Au Bar Lisa Serova
Fille Au Bar Sally Gilmour
Danseuses du Can-Can
Nini Patte en l'Air Helen Ashley
La Môme Fromage Olivia Sarel
Grille d'Égout Joan McClelland
Hirondelle Rosemary Young
Valentin, Garçon Walter Gore
Habitués du Bar
Adolphe Leo Kersley
Gustave Peter Franklin-White
Le Vieux Marcheur John Andrewes
Servante Susette Morfield
Piano Angus Morrison
Piano Guy Johnson
Performance note: The programme lists Lisa Serova and Sally Gilmour alternating as Fille Au Bar without specifying who danced at this performance. Both are listed here.
Source: Programme for 29 April-4 May 1940 in the Rambert Archive
Made by Palace